Privacy policy

Kaupapa Tūmataiti

Privacy policy

Any information we collect on the Likemind website will be used to service your consulting, contracting or recruitment requests. We will not use your personal information for any purpose which is not related to the service we provide to you or for any purpose for which you would not reasonably expect us to use your personal information.

At Likemind we understand the importance placed on the privacy of your personal information and we will take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of the personal information that we collect and use. We will not share your personal information to any third party without your permission.

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you – this is provided by you when you register for services that we may offer. Examples of these services could include registering with us or signing up for email newsletters or events. Providing this information will always be optional for you.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is accurate and up to date. If you feel that information about you is not accurate or your details have or are about to change, please inform us and we will correct or update your personal information.

Links

The Likemind website at times may contains links to other websites. Likemind is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other sites.

Security

Likemind take strict precautions to protect your information. When submitting sensitive information via our website, your information is protected both online and off-line. We have stringent protection policies for protecting your information off-line. All personal information is restricted in our offices. Furthermore, employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. The servers that we store personally identifiable information on are kept in a secure environment.

Access to and correction of your personal information

You have a right to access and copy your personal information, subject to exceptions provided for in the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ). The Office of the Privacy Commissioner (www.privacy.org.nz) provides further details of the New Zealand Privacy Act and how it protects personal information in New Zealand. We reserve the right to review, and if necessary, change this policy.

- Candidate feedback -
Out of all the recruiting companies I have been through, Likemind has been the one with which I've had the best experience and connection on a personal level.
- Candidate feedback -
Thanks to you and your team for the opportunity with your client. You have in place a very professional setup to support prospective candidates. I have dealt with a couple of recruitment companies in past roles, and none come close to the service and efficient, supportive communication you have provided.
- Client feedback -
It is a pleasure to work with you and I remain hugely impressed with the calibre of people you are finding for our roles in a tight market. You have a real talent for matching people to the roles, both in terms of skills and experience and personality fit for the role. Long may we continue to work together.
- Candidate feedback -
It is so nice to be with an agency that actually cares and is real. I want to commend you on the amazing genuine way you have taken me on the Likemind journey. From the constant communication about where the role was at, to checking in with me has been faultless on your part...I will be recommending my colleagues to be part of Likemind.
- Client feedback -
We can’t sing your praises highly enough! You are landing excellent candidates at speed and we are very grateful
- Client feedback -
From my perspective you have been an amazing team to work with, communicative, responsive and very pro-active. I couldn’t ask for more.
- Candidate feedback -
Thank you Kim! I was so anxious about returning to work as a working mum, at the time when Jonny responded to my LinkedIn post I'd already had potential employers question whether I'd be looking after my daughter while working, or pushing me to accept more hours or less pay. It meant all the world to me to have you two confidently backing me up. I really do appreciate it.

Sound like a good match?

We focus on investing time and effort to authentically engage, understand and collaborate.

If you want to work with a team that aligns people and purpose, experience and knowledge, culture and values, we would love to hear from you today.

Get started